Review Cart

Your cart is currently empty.

Privacy Policy

GENERAL

This privacy policy (Policy) applies to all personal information collected by Sothys New Zealand (Sothys, we, us and our). This Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information that you may supply to Sothys, or which is otherwise supplied to or collected by Sothys. Our privacy procedures comply with Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify this Policy at any time. By using our website and ordering our products you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

During your dealings with us, we may collect personal information such as:

  1. your name, address and contact details, including telephone number and email address;
  2. your date of birth;
  3. your gender;
  4. your skin type and skin concerns;
  5. your interests in our products, services or events;
  6. information about your dealings with us;
  7. any other information which we may need to promote our goods or services.

We may collect your personal information at various stages in your interactions with us, such as when you subscribe to our newsletter, contact us, create an account or place an order. We hold your information in electronic form and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is secure and safe from unauthorised access. We employ the services of an external hosting company to store any information we may collect from you. Your information is stored on servers located in Australia.

COOKIES

Sothys uses cookies to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Cookies allow us to give you a more personalised shopping experience by displaying products that interest you throughout our product pages, thus providing you with a more friendly, interesting and enjoyable shopping experience.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect about you to identify your orders, provide you with our monthly newsletter (if you have indicated you wish to receive marketing materials) and to personalise your shopping experience with us; that’s all.

DISCLOSURE

Sothys is dedicated to keeping your details private. Any information we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured. We will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless we are required to by law to do so.

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any overseas recipients without your consent, such as for the purpose of delivering products you have ordered to an overseas address, where you have requested this.

However, your personal information may be disclosed where you yourself have disclosed such information as a result of submitting a review on our website or posting content to our social media platforms. This is because the reviews you submit or the content you post are visible to anyone who may access our website or social media accounts from time to time.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You have a right to access and/or seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by us.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via our website or by emailing info@sothys.co.nz

We will grant you access to the extent required or authorised by law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate. To obtain access to your personal information:

(a)       you will have to provide proof of identity;

(b)       you must be reasonably specific about the information you require; and

(c)       we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights, you can make a privacy complaint to us by emailing info@sothys.co.nz

At all times, privacy complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner; and will not affect your existing obligations or affect your commercial arrangements with us (if any).

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@sothys.co.nz

Sothys Newsletter

Sign up to Sothys monthly newsletter and get product updates and specials to your inbox.

* indicates required